Raptr Forums > Talk to Raptr > Help!

In-Game overlay (WoW)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
 
Old 24 Apr 12
Tsukasa25
Tsukasa25's Avatar
Unhatched Egg
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
In-Game overlay (WoW)
My problem has been around for a while with I and a bunch of my friends.
No in-game overlay for World of Warcraft. Raptr detects it fine; it is clicked for in-game overlay but still I get nothing.
Now I do run WoW in 64-bit and I know that probably isn't supported yet, but even in normal mode it still doens't work.
I was wondering if there was a fix or an update that I missed. Something to fix this problem.
__________________
I am the Dragon, and you are the Tiger.
Reply With Quote
 
Old 24 Apr 12
ZeroRaptor
ZeroRaptor's Avatar
Wise Raptr
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 719
I'm having the same problem, too, and this is the response I got from staff:
Quote:
Originally Posted by burn View Post
I've asked the QA team to take a look at it to see if we broke something.
You're not running the 64 bit version right?
And if you're wondering, the 64-bit version of WoW is downloaded from a separate area and is unsupported so if the client you're using is the regular one you download from your account page, it's not the 64-bit one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
 
Old 24 Apr 12
Tsukasa25
Tsukasa25's Avatar
Unhatched Egg
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
I run in both 32-bit and 64-bit.
I know 64-bit of WoW is unsupported currently. However I still can't get the in-game overlay with Raptr on the 32-bit version either.
I would say it is just my computer, but a couple of friends have the same problem, and I have done multiple re-installs of my OS over the past months.
So it's Raptr by far in my conclusion.
__________________
I am the Dragon, and you are the Tiger.
Reply With Quote
 
Old 25 Apr 12
Tenaka30
Tenaka30's Avatar
Ultra Raptr
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,584
Are you using DX10/11?

I didn't see any update that changed this but afaik Raptr only supports DX9 resulting in no dashboard when you try to open it in 10/11.
__________________
Reply With Quote
 
Old 25 Apr 12
ZeroRaptor
ZeroRaptor's Avatar
Wise Raptr
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 719
The overlay worked fine right before the latest update so I doubt it has anything to do with DX.
__________________
Reply With Quote
 
Old 25 Apr 12
Tsukasa25
Tsukasa25's Avatar
Unhatched Egg
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
It does nothing on any version of WoW I play.
It detects I am playing; it's check for in-game but still nothing.
I have tried many different scenarios and nothing is currently working for In-game overlay in WoW.
__________________
I am the Dragon, and you are the Tiger.
Reply With Quote
 
Old 27 Apr 12
Tenaka30
Tenaka30's Avatar
Ultra Raptr
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroRaptor View Post
The overlay worked fine right before the latest update so I doubt it has anything to do with DX.
Rather than doubt it is an easy thing to check for now and know.
__________________
Reply With Quote
 
Old 28 Apr 12
ZeroRaptor
ZeroRaptor's Avatar
Wise Raptr
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenaka30 View Post
Rather than doubt it is an easy thing to check for now and know.
I'm running on DirectX 9.0c.
__________________
Reply With Quote
 
Old 29 Apr 12
Tsukasa25
Tsukasa25's Avatar
Unhatched Egg
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
I have seen the in-game overlay work with both Directx 9.0c and Direct X 10/11 in WoW.
It flat out doesn't work with WoW in-game right now.
__________________
I am the Dragon, and you are the Tiger.
Reply With Quote
 
Old 29 Apr 12
Tenaka30
Tenaka30's Avatar
Ultra Raptr
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,584
Apologies, I was not aware Raptr now supported DX11 but it does. (maybe add an entry on this in the faq guys? I went back to DX9 back in the days of editing the wow ini file in order to keep Raptr running and missed any announcement it was now available )

Unfortunately in rushing to test it I find that it is currently working fine in Wow for me under both DX9 and DX11 under the 32bit client.

Are either of you using other clients that also use an overlay whilst playing games? e.g. xfire, overwolf, fraps, ventrilo/mumble/teamspeak etc
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump